• 出国留学 澳洲留学资讯门户
  • 一起留学网为赴澳留学生提供专业的澳大利亚留学费用,澳洲留学签证,澳洲留学申请条件,以及澳洲留学政策、澳洲留学奖学金申请等免费资讯。

澳大利亚留学 转学的四种情况申请指南

http://www.619edu.com|时间:2013-04-01|查看: 506|

内容导读:

  澳大利亚是允许转专业的留学国家,只要申请者给校方提供充分的材料证明自己具备申请该专业的潜质和学习能力,成功申请的机会还是很大的。以下是澳大利亚教育联盟王梓嘉老师整理的澳洲转学的四种情况:

  一:在同一所学校内,换科系或专业

  在同一所学校内换科系与专业,只要取得学校同意即可。假如学校有位置,就可以不告知移民局而直接转学。比如在RMIT大学准备攻读会计硕士,后来对物流硕士感兴趣,那么申请人只要在开学前到国际部填写Course Variation Form,得到批准后,再进一步办理费用变更等入学手续。

  二:主课就读少于6个月换学校

  如果你的主课就读少于6个月,想要换学校,这时你需要做的是:首先拿到新学校的offer;然后通知原学校,并且申请Release Letter。如果原学校拒绝你转学校,但你的理由又比较充分,那么你可以到教育部提起上诉。如果原学校批准你的要求,在拿到Release Letter,再到新学校申请新的CoE,这样你就能完成转学了。

  需要注意的是:从7月1日开始,如果签证类别没有改变,转学无需告知移民局你已经转学。但如果你转的课程属于不同层次,就需要申请新的签证。另外还需注意的是澳洲移民局对主课程的定义。很多学生正式课程开始前需要读语言,或者在学士学位课程开始前,需要读一个预科或者文凭课程。这样的语言、预科或文凭课程都属于预备课程,而不属于主课程。所以如果你没有考虑好是否要转学,那么在第一次申请签证的时候,尽量不要申请package offer。

  三:主课程的学习时间已超过6个月提出转学,但学习程度不变

  如果你在主课程的学习时间已经超过6个月提出转学,但是学习程度不变。如从一所高中转到另一所高中,从TAFE转到私立学院,或者从一所大学转到另一所大学,这种情况不用改变签证类别,也不需要再申请新的签证,只要请原来就读的学校开一份同意转学的声明(Release Letter)就可以了。通常学校无法拒绝,申请人拿到新的学校的CoE,就可以进行注册,而且不需要通知移民局。

  四:学习时间已经超过6个月提出转学,而学习程度改变

  如果你在主课程的学习时间已经超过6个月而学习程度改变情况提出转学,比如从高中转到大学预科+本科,从本科转到文凭课程。这种情况下,签证类别发生变化,必须申请新的签证。申请新签证需要准备的材料与你当时第一次申请学生签证时的材料要求相同,包括个人和家庭信息,已完成学业证明等。

Australia is allowed to turn professional study in the country, as long as the applicants to the school to provide sufficient material to prove that they have the potential and ability to learn, to apply for the professional and successful applicants the opportunity is still very large. Australia Australian Education Union Exposing Kerry teachers finishing the transfer of the four situations:

: Within the same school, other departments or professional

Other departments and professional at the same school, obtaining school agreed to. School location, you can not inform USCIS directly transfer. Such as ready to pursue a Master of Accounting at RMIT University, later interested in the logistics Master, then the applicant as long as the school before the International Department of fill in the Course is Variation Form is approved, the further handling costs of changes in admission procedures.

: Core subjects enrolled less than six months to change schools

If your core subjects enrolled less than 6 months, you want to change schools, then you need to do is: First, get a new school offer; then notify the original school and apply for Release Letter. If the original school refused you turn the school, but your reasons fully, then you can file an appeal to the Ministry of Education. If the original school to approve your request and to get Release Letter, to the new school to apply for a new CoE, so that you will be able to complete the transfer.

Note: start from July 1, if the visa category did not change kids do not need to inform the USCIS you have transfer. However, if you turn the course belong to different levels, you need to apply for a new visa. Note also that the Australian Department of Immigration on the definition of the main courses. Need to read a lot of students before the official start of the course language, or before the start of the degree programs, need to read a matriculation or diploma courses. This language, matriculation or diploma courses are preparatory courses, rather than belonging to the main course. So if you do not have to consider whether you want to transfer, then in the first time to apply for a visa, and try not to apply for package offer.

: Main course learning time has been more than six months proposed transfer, but the same degree of learning

If you proposed transfer has been more than six months in the main course of study time, but the same degree of learning. Such as from one high school to another high school to go to private colleges, TAFE or transferred from one university to another university, this situation without changing visa category, do not need to re-apply for a new visa, just ask the open original schools agree to a transfer statement (Release Letter). Usually, the school can not be denied, the applicant got the new school the CoE, can register, but do not need to notify the Department of Immigration.

: Learning time has been more than six months proposed transfer, and learn the degree of change

If you are in the main course of study time has been more than six months to learn the degree of change proposed transfer, such as from high school to the University Foundation + undergraduate diploma courses, from undergraduate Go. In this case, the visa category changes, you must apply for a new visa. Need to apply for a new visa preparation materials with the same material when did you first apply for a student visa requirements, including personal and family information, and have completed their studies prove.

【声明】:澳洲留学网(http://www.619edu.com)登载此文出于传递更多信息之目的,并不代表本站赞同其观点和对其真实性负责,请读者仅作参考,并请自行核实相关内容,如需转载,请带上本文出处链接地址。如有版权问题请联系我们,我们会在最短的时间内进行处理。

(发布者:一起留学网

相关阅读

最新评论

特别推荐

热门图文

  • 今天点击最高的新闻

  • 一周点击最多的新闻

论坛新帖
回顶部